Sonotube Concrete Calculator: Yards and Bags by Tube Size

Enter diameter, height and how many tubes to get cubic yards plus Quikrete 80 / 60 / 40 lb bag counts. Tables below cover common deck-pier sizes computed with the same cylinder function as our column calculator.

Quick answer

A 12 in × 4 ft Sonotube needs 0.128 yd³ with 10% waste (3.142 ft³ exact) — about 6 × 80 lb Quikrete bags (0.60 ft³ each), 8 × 60 lb, or 12 × 40 lb. Six of those piers for a deck total 0.768 yd³ / 35 × 80 lb bags.

Updated 2026-10-23 · Uses Calcs.concreteColumn from this site’s concrete column calculator. Bag yields from Quikrete Concrete Mix data sheets (same figures as our Quikrete calculator). For post holes around a wood post, see the concrete for fence posts guide instead of duplicating that math here.

How much concrete for my Sonotubes?

Diameter in inches, height in feet. Defaults: 12 in × 4 ft, 1 tube, 10% waste. Bag yields: 80 lb = 0.60 ft³, 60 lb = 0.45 ft³, 40 lb = 0.30 ft³.

Common deck piers: 8, 10 or 12 in.
Blank = 0%.

Result

How do I use the Sonotube concrete calculator?

  1. Enter the cardboard form’s inside diameter in inches and the pour height in feet (not the buried depth alone if the tube sticks above grade).
  2. Set the number of identical tubes. Bags are computed from the combined volume so one rounding covers the whole order.
  3. Keep 5–10% waste unless you are topping off an almost-full form.
  4. Pick 80, 60 or 40 lb bags to match what the yard stocks; yields match Quikrete Concrete Mix sheets already cited on this site.
  5. Structural size and rebar still come from your plan — this page only sizes the concrete volume.

What formulas does the calculator use?

It runs the existing TrueToolCalc cylinder function, then divides volume by published Quikrete bag yields.

Formulas and assumptions (US units; 1 yd³ = 27 ft³).
QuantityFormulaSource / assumption
Tube volumeπ × (D_in ÷ 24)² × H_ftCalcs.concreteColumn (same as concrete column calculator)
Cubic yardsft³ ÷ 27; × (1 + waste)Ready-mix order quantity
80 lb bagsceil(ft³ × (1 + waste) ÷ 0.60)Quikrete Concrete Mix No. 1101: 0.60 ft³ per 80 lb bag
60 lb bagsceil(ft³ × (1 + waste) ÷ 0.45)Quikrete Concrete Mix 60 lb yield on site Quikrete page
40 lb bagsceil(ft³ × (1 + waste) ÷ 0.30)Quikrete Concrete Mix 40 lb yield on site Quikrete page
N tubesN × single-tube ft³, then bags from the totalOne ceil on the combined volume

Sonotube concrete by diameter and height (tube-by-tube)

Each cell is one tube at 10% waste. A 12 in × 4 ft form is 0.128 yd³ / 6 × 80 lb bags; an 8 in × 4 ft form is 0.057 yd³ / 3 bags; a 24 in × 4 ft form jumps to 0.512 yd³ / 24 bags. All rows use Calcs.concreteColumn.

One Sonotube per row; 10% waste; Quikrete yields 0.60 / 0.45 / 0.30 ft³ for 80 / 60 / 40 lb. TrueToolCalc calculation, 2026-10-23.
DiameterHeightExact ft³Order yd³80 lb60 lb40 lb
8 in3 ft1.047 ft³0.043 yd³234
8 in4 ft1.396 ft³0.057 yd³346
8 in5 ft1.745 ft³0.071 yd³457
8 in6 ft2.094 ft³0.085 yd³468
8 in8 ft2.793 ft³0.114 yd³6711
10 in3 ft1.636 ft³0.067 yd³346
10 in4 ft2.182 ft³0.089 yd³468
10 in5 ft2.727 ft³0.111 yd³5710
10 in6 ft3.272 ft³0.133 yd³6812
10 in8 ft4.363 ft³0.178 yd³81116
12 in3 ft2.356 ft³0.096 yd³569
12 in4 ft3.142 ft³0.128 yd³6812
12 in5 ft3.927 ft³0.160 yd³81015
12 in6 ft4.712 ft³0.192 yd³91218
12 in8 ft6.283 ft³0.256 yd³121624
14 in3 ft3.207 ft³0.131 yd³6812
14 in4 ft4.276 ft³0.174 yd³81116
14 in5 ft5.345 ft³0.218 yd³101420
14 in6 ft6.414 ft³0.261 yd³121624
14 in8 ft8.552 ft³0.348 yd³162132
16 in3 ft4.189 ft³0.171 yd³81116
16 in4 ft5.585 ft³0.228 yd³111421
16 in5 ft6.981 ft³0.284 yd³131826
16 in6 ft8.378 ft³0.341 yd³162131
16 in8 ft11.170 ft³0.455 yd³212841
18 in3 ft5.301 ft³0.216 yd³101320
18 in4 ft7.069 ft³0.288 yd³131826
18 in5 ft8.836 ft³0.360 yd³172233
18 in6 ft10.603 ft³0.432 yd³202639
18 in8 ft14.137 ft³0.576 yd³263552
20 in3 ft6.545 ft³0.267 yd³121624
20 in4 ft8.727 ft³0.356 yd³162232
20 in5 ft10.908 ft³0.444 yd³202740
20 in6 ft13.090 ft³0.533 yd³243248
20 in8 ft17.453 ft³0.711 yd³324364
24 in3 ft9.425 ft³0.384 yd³182435
24 in4 ft12.566 ft³0.512 yd³243147
24 in5 ft15.708 ft³0.640 yd³293958
24 in6 ft18.850 ft³0.768 yd³354770
24 in8 ft25.133 ft³1.024 yd³476293

Reading the table: doubling diameter multiplies volume by four (12 in → 24 in at 4 ft goes from 6 to 24 × 80 lb bags). Doubling height doubles volume (12 in × 3 ft = 5 bags; × 6 ft = 9 bags).

How does height change a 12-inch Sonotube order?

Each extra foot on a 12 in tube adds 0.785 ft³ (0.032 yd³ with 10% waste) — roughly 2 × 80 lb bag per foot before the ceil on short pours.

12 in diameter Sonotube; height sweep; 10% waste; Quikrete 80/60/40 lb yields. TrueToolCalc calculation, 2026-10-23.
DiameterHeightExact ft³Order yd³80 lb60 lb40 lb
12 in2 ft1.571 ft³0.064 yd³346
12 in3 ft2.356 ft³0.096 yd³569
12 in4 ft3.142 ft³0.128 yd³6812
12 in5 ft3.927 ft³0.160 yd³81015
12 in6 ft4.712 ft³0.192 yd³91218
12 in8 ft6.283 ft³0.256 yd³121624
12 in10 ft7.854 ft³0.320 yd³152029

How does diameter change a 4-foot Sonotube order?

At a fixed 4 ft pour, moving from 10 in (4 × 80 lb) to 16 in (11 × 80 lb) more than doubles the bag count because area grows with the square of diameter.

4 ft tall Sonotube; diameter sweep including large forms; 10% waste. TrueToolCalc calculation, 2026-10-23.
DiameterHeightExact ft³Order yd³80 lb60 lb40 lb
6 in4 ft0.785 ft³0.032 yd³223
8 in4 ft1.396 ft³0.057 yd³346
10 in4 ft2.182 ft³0.089 yd³468
12 in4 ft3.142 ft³0.128 yd³6812
14 in4 ft4.276 ft³0.174 yd³81116
16 in4 ft5.585 ft³0.228 yd³111421
18 in4 ft7.069 ft³0.288 yd³131826
20 in4 ft8.727 ft³0.356 yd³162232
24 in4 ft12.566 ft³0.512 yd³243147
30 in4 ft19.635 ft³0.800 yd³364872
36 in4 ft28.274 ft³1.152 yd³5270104

Worked example: six 12-inch deck piers

A small deck on six 12 in × 4 ft Sonotubes needs 0.768 yd³ with 10% waste. Ordering bags from the combined volume (18.850 ft³) gives 35 × 80 lb bags — not 36, which would over-order because each tube’s ceil is applied six times.

Computed with Calcs.concreteColumn(12, 4, 10) × 6; bags = ceil(total ft³ × 1.10 ÷ yield).
StepWorkingResult
One tubeπ × (12÷24)² × 43.142 ft³ = 0.116 yd³
One tube + 10%0.116 × 1.100.128 yd³ (6 × 80 lb if bought alone)
Six tubes exact6 × 3.14218.850 ft³ = 0.698 yd³
Six tubes + 10%0.698 × 1.100.768 yd³
80 lb bags (combined)18.850 × 1.10 ÷ 0.6035 bags
60 lb / 40 lbsame total ÷ 0.45 / 0.3047 / 70 bags

Result looks wrong? Check these

Sonotube pier or fence-post hole?

Sonotube (and generic cardboard concrete forms) are full cylinders you fill to make a pier or column. Fence-post concrete is usually an annulus: you dig a hole, set the post, and fill around it. This page covers the full-cylinder case only. Post spacing, hole diameter and bags-per-post live on the concrete for fence posts guide and the fence calculator — we do not copy those tables here.

Frequently asked questions

How much concrete for a 12-inch by 4-foot Sonotube?

A 12 in diameter × 4 ft Sonotube holds 3.142 ft³ (0.116 yd³). With 10% waste that is 0.128 yd³ — about 6 bags of 80 lb Quikrete Concrete Mix (0.60 ft³/bag), 8 of 60 lb (0.45 ft³), or 12 of 40 lb (0.30 ft³).

What formula does a Sonotube concrete calculator use?

Cylinder volume: V(ft³) = π × (diameter_in ÷ 24)² × height_ft, then yd³ = ft³ ÷ 27. This page calls Calcs.concreteColumn from the same formula as our concrete column calculator.

How many Quikrete bags for a Sonotube?

Divide the tube volume (with waste) by the bag yield on Quikrete's data sheet: 80 lb Concrete Mix No. 1101 yields 0.60 ft³, 60 lb yields 0.45 ft³, and 40 lb yields 0.30 ft³. A 12×4 tube at 10% waste needs 6 × 80 lb bags.

How much concrete for six 12-inch deck piers?

Six 12 in × 4 ft tubes total 18.850 ft³ (0.768 yd³ with 10% waste). Order bags from the combined volume: 35 × 80 lb, 47 × 60 lb, or 70 × 40 lb — fewer than six times the per-tube bag count because rounding is applied once.

Sonotube vs fence-post hole — which calculator?

Use this page for round cardboard forms (deck piers, columns). For post holes filled around a wood post, use the fence-post concrete guide instead — that job is an annulus, not a full cylinder.

Do I need rebar in a Sonotube pier?

Volume calculators do not design the pier. Diameter, depth below frost line, and reinforcement follow your local building code and the deck or house plan — ask the building department or an engineer.

Should I add waste when ordering for Sonotubes?

Yes. 5–10% covers bow in the tube, form leak, and chute cling. This calculator defaults to 10%; ready-mix minimum-load charges often matter more than waste on small pier jobs.

What Sonotube diameters are common for decks?

Deck piers commonly use 8, 10 or 12 in forms; larger tubes (16–24 in) show up under heavy posts or as short columns. Always match the diameter and bury depth on your approved plan.

Sources

Related calculators & guides

Last updated 2026-10-23 · About TrueToolCalc and how we check numbers · Found an error? Use the contact page.